← All guides

Positano Boat Tour: Which Trip Is Best, and How Do You Get There Without a Car?

Updated October 22, 2026 · 5 min read

Four laughing people swim in the sea, with a wooden two-masted boat behind them

If you want to leave from Positano itself, book the gozzo trip from Positano with caves, beaches and prosecco: from €148 per person, 4 or 6 hours, a maximum of 10 guests, rated 4.8 from 657 reviews. If price and a larger review base matter more, the small-group snorkelling trip from €99, has Positano as one of its departure options.

Positano is easy to love and awkward to reach. The town drops steeply to the sea, the road is narrow, and the boat is often the most relaxed way to see it. This guide covers which departure to pick and how to arrive without a car.

Three ways to see Positano from the water

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Positano: boat tour with caves, beaches and prosecco4 to 6 hours€148 per person4.8 from 657 reviewsLeaving from Positano on a wooden gozzo
Amalfi Coast & Positano: boat tour with snorkelling and drinks4 to 8 hours€99 per person4.9 from 2,703 reviewsLower price, many reviews, several departure options
Positano: Amalfi Coast sunset cruise with aperitivo1.5 hours€60 per person4.8 from 38 reviewsA short evening trip

The Positano gozzo trip

The listing says it departs exclusively from Positano and the meeting point is at Spiaggia Grande. The description names the Furore Fjord, the Grotta di Sant’Andrea, the Lovers’ Arch and hidden beaches such as La Porta, with the stops in varying order, and lists snorkelling gear, life jackets, a toilet and shower on board, and prosecco, limoncello, beer and soft drinks. The 4-hour version is a cruise with swim stops; the 6-hour version adds a stop and landing in Amalfi.

It is a good choice if you are staying in Positano and do not want to take a bus or ferry to start. The listing names wheelchair users as not suited.

The €99 trip, with Positano as a start point

The most-reviewed boat trip on this coast lists Positano as one of four possible departure ports. The half-day options run between Amalfi and Positano, and the full-day options leave from Sorrento or Salerno and give about 1.5 hours ashore in Positano. If you are only interested in Positano, pick the Positano departure when you book. The comparison of all Amalfi Coast boat trips is in our guide to which boat tour to book from Amalfi or Positano.

The sunset option

The €60 sunset cruise from Positano lasts 1.5 hours and includes a premium aperitivo according to the listing. It is the cheapest Positano-based option, but its 38 reviews make it far less proven than the others. For a longer sunset with fruit and drinks, look at the full list of sunset cruises on the Amalfi Coast.

Getting to Positano without a car

You do not need a car to reach Positano, and in summer a car is a handicap rather than an advantage: the coast road is narrow and parking is limited. The usual options are:

  • Bus. SITA buses run along the coast road between Sorrento, Positano and Amalfi. In peak season they can be full when they arrive, so allow extra time and expect to stand or wait for the next one. Check the current timetable on the operator’s site before you plan a connection.
  • Ferry. In the season, ferries connect Positano with Amalfi and other coast towns. They run on the sea, so they are not affected by road traffic. Timetables and operators change by season, so check them close to your travel date.
  • Taxi or private transfer. The most comfortable option, and the most expensive.

Whichever you choose, do not squeeze a boat departure into a tight connection. If you take a 9:30 am trip and the bus is late, there is little the operator can do.

One cost to know about

Boats from Amalfi that land guests in Positano can use a small sea taxi for the last stretch. On the Amalfi gozzo trip the listing states it costs €5 per person, paid on the spot, so keep a few euros in cash. Check the same detail on any trip where you plan to disembark in town.

Which one to book

  • Staying in Positano and want a classic boat: the €148 gozzo trip.
  • Want the best-reviewed trip and a lower price: the €99 small-group trip.
  • Only an evening free: the €60 sunset cruise, accepting that it has few reviews.
  • Arriving by public transport: pick a departure from the town where your bus or ferry actually stops, and leave a margin.

See all Amalfi Coast boat tours for more departures.

The tours travellers book most

Positano: Boat Tour, Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Prosecco

Positano: Boat Tour, Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Prosecco

⏱ 4 - 6 hours · 4.8 (657)

Gozzo tour from Positano along the Amalfi Coast: swim, snorkel, explore caves and hidden beaches aboard a typical Amalfi Coast gozzo. Drinks included. Small group up to 10. Dura…

from €148 per person

Check availability →
Amalfi Coast and Positano: Boat Tour with Caves and Drinks

Amalfi Coast and Positano: Boat Tour with Caves and Drinks

⏱ 4 - 6 hours · 4.8 (1,230)

Explore the Amalfi Coast on a traditional gozzo boat: sea caves, hidden coves, swimming, and prosecco. Small group, departure from Amalfi or Salerno! A true sea experience.

from €148 per person

Check availability →
Amalfi or Positano: Sunset Cruise with Prosecco.

Amalfi or Positano: Sunset Cruise with Prosecco.

⏱ 2 - 2.5 hours · 4.8 (566)

Experience an unforgettable sunset on the Amalfi Coast on a romantic cruise from Amalfi or Positano.

from €120 per person

Check availability →

Positano: Boat Tour, Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Prosecco from €148

Check availability