← All guides

Amalfi Coast Sunset Boat Tour: Which One to Book and What You Actually Get

Updated October 22, 2026 · 5 min read

A couple sits on the bow of a boat at sunset holding a glass, with a mountain ridge and hillside houses beyond the water

For most people the best Amalfi Coast sunset cruise is the two-hour trip from Amalfi at €79: a boat for up to 10 guests, a swim stop, drinks and fruit, rated 4.8 from 526 reviews. Choose the cruise with the hostess and the Positano toast at €120 if you want it more polished, and the €60 cruise from Positano if you only want an hour and a half.

All three trips use a small wooden boat of the local gozzo type, and all three promise golden hour on the cliffs. What differs is where you start, what happens in the water and what you pay for the extras.

Three sunset cruises compared

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Amalfi Coast: sunset boat tour with fruit and drinks2 hours€79 per person4.8 from 526 reviewsMost people: swim stop and drinks
Amalfi or Positano: sunset cruise with prosecco2 to 2.5 hours€120 per person4.8 from 566 reviewsA more polished evening, start in Amalfi or Positano
Positano: Amalfi Coast sunset cruise with aperitivo1.5 hours€60 per person4.6 from 38 reviewsThe shortest and cheapest, from Positano

The €120 cruise has the most reviews of the three. A review count is not a quality guarantee, though: the €79 trip has almost as many and the same rating.

The €79 trip from Amalfi

It starts at the pier in Amalfi and goes west along the coast. According to the booking page you pass the Saint Andrew Grotto, the Arc of Lovers and Conca dei Marini, look into the Furore Fjord and stop near Praiano for about 30 minutes to swim as the sun begins to dip behind Positano. After that comes an aperitif stop and the return to Amalfi. The listing says the trip is “mainly about enjoying the sunset hours while relaxing with drinks and good music rather than snorkeling”, so do not book it as a snorkelling tour, even though masks and snorkels are on board.

It lists prosecco, limoncello, beer, soft drinks and water, plus fresh fruit or salty snacks. The boat has a toilet, a shower and a canopy for shade. The group is limited to 10, and the departure is guaranteed, which means it is not cancelled for low bookings. Baby strollers and large bags are not allowed.

The €120 cruise

The second cruise runs from either Amalfi or Positano, depending on the option you choose, and takes 2 to 2.5 hours. A skipper and a hostess are on board, and the group is also limited to 10. The route covers Conca dei Marini, the Lovers’ Arch and the Furore Fjord, a swim stop near Praiano of about 20 minutes, and then about 45 minutes off Positano for the prosecco toast and the sunset itself. It lists limoncello, drinks, a shade tent, a shower, toilets, snorkel equipment and life jackets. Biodegradable sunscreen is on the bring list.

Reviewers praise the crew, and the review summary on the booking page mentions that some travellers would have liked more time at the swim stop. The listing names wheelchair users as not suitable.

The €60 cruise from Positano

This is the short option, 1.5 hours from Positano, with up to 12 guests, a skipper who explains local history, Li Galli and the Furore Fjord, and an aperitivo with prosecco, fruit and snacks. It has only 38 reviews and a lower rating of 4.6, so treat it as less proven. The description does not list a swim stop. The experience depends on the weather, and wheelchair users are listed as not suitable.

When to go

The sun sets late in midsummer and before 5 pm in midwinter, so the departure time depends on your date, and the booking page shows the starting time once you choose a day. If you travel outside the main season, check whether the trip runs on your dates. The €60 listing states that the trip depends on the weather, so keep a spare evening in your plans and ask the provider what happens if the sea is rough.

Which to book

  • Most people: the €79 trip from Amalfi.
  • You want a hostess, a Positano toast or a start from Positano: the €120 cruise.
  • You have only an hour and a half or a small budget: the €60 Positano cruise, knowing it has few reviews.
  • You would rather swim and snorkel than sip: book a daytime trip. The boat tours guide compares them.
  • Children, strollers or reduced mobility: read the not-suitable list and ask the provider before booking.

To see everything offered, go to the Amalfi Coast sunset cruises page. If you want the same coast in daylight, see the Furore Fjord by boat.

The tours travellers book most

Amalfi or Positano: Sunset Cruise with Prosecco.

Amalfi or Positano: Sunset Cruise with Prosecco.

⏱ 2 - 2.5 hours · 4.8 (566)

Experience an unforgettable sunset on the Amalfi Coast on a romantic cruise from Amalfi or Positano.

from €120 per person

Check availability →
Amalfi Coast and Positano: Boat Tour with Caves and Drinks

Amalfi Coast and Positano: Boat Tour with Caves and Drinks

⏱ 4 - 6 hours · 4.8 (1,230)

Explore the Amalfi Coast on a traditional gozzo boat: sea caves, hidden coves, swimming, and prosecco. Small group, departure from Amalfi or Salerno! A true sea experience.

from €148 per person

Check availability →
Positano: Boat Tour, Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Prosecco

Positano: Boat Tour, Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Prosecco

⏱ 4 - 6 hours · 4.8 (657)

Gozzo tour from Positano along the Amalfi Coast: swim, snorkel, explore caves and hidden beaches aboard a typical Amalfi Coast gozzo. Drinks included. Small group up to 10. Dura…

from €148 per person

Check availability →

Amalfi or Positano: Sunset Cruise with Prosecco. from €120

Check availability